Mary Louise Solves a Mystery, Van Dyne , Edith, (Baum, L. Frank),
Mary Louise Solves a Mystery, Van Dyne , Edith, (Baum, L. Frank), 1917 however 1919 R & L printing, Light blue cloth stamped in black; frontispiece by J. Allen St. John. Cover lightly soiled, corners and spine ends lightly bumped. 1924 gift inscription to FFEP, else very good.
Our price: $50.00
(€43.50)
Market price: $100.00
, save 50%
Mary Louise Adopts a Soldier, Van Dyne , Edith, (Baum, L. Frank),
Mary Louise Adopts a Soldier, Van Dyne , Edith, (Baum, L. Frank), 1918 later printing, Light blue cloth stamped in black; frontispiece by Joseph W. Wyckoff. Later printing on thicker stock; volume measures about 1-3/16" thick Cover soiled, corners especially at front hinge. 1920 gift inscription to FFEP, else very good
Our price: $50.00
(€43.50)
Market price: $100.00
, save 50%
Mary Louise in the Country, Van Dyne , Edith, (Baum, L. Frank),
Mary Louise in the Country, Van Dyne , Edith, (Baum, L. Frank), 1916 however 1919 R & L printing, Light blue cloth stamped in black; frontispiece by J. Allen St. John. Cover soiled, corners and spine ends bumped; a 1" by 1" stain to rear cover. 1920 gift inscription and ownership stamp to front pastedown, else very good.
Our price: $50.00
(€43.50)
Market price: $100.00
, save 50%
Mary Louise at Dorfield, Van Dyne, Edith
Mary Louise at Dorfield, Van Dyne, Edith (Emma Speed Sampson), 1920 1st printing, Light blue cloth stamped in black; frontispiece by Maude Martin Evers. Cover speckled corners and spine ends. 1921 gift inscription to FFEP, else very good.
Our price: $50.00
(€43.50)
Market price: $100.00
, save 50%
Tamawaca Folks, Baum, L. Frank, 1907 however 1978
Tamawaca Folks, Baum, L. Frank, 1907 however 1978 2nd printing, Light blue cloth stamped in dark blue on the front cover and spine; text replicates the first edition, except that the copyright notice has an addendum: Second Printing: 1978. Near fine condition
Our price: $150.00
(€130.50)
Market price: $250.00
, save 40%
The Musical Fantasies of L. Frank Baum, Ford, Alla ( On HOLD for C.N. on 4/27/2012)
The Musical Fantasies of L. Frank Baum, Ford, Alla T. and Dick Martin, 1958 1st printing, Black cloth with decorative paste-on front cover label that wraps around to cover 1/4 of the back cover. Publishers dust jacket with a blurb about the book on the flaps and brief statement about the authors on the back panel. Includes three complete scenarios by Baum: The Maid of Athens, The King of Gee Whiz, and Pipes O' Pan. One of three known bindings of this edition limited to 500 copies, not signed or numbered. Fine in like dust jacket.
Our price: $150.00
(€130.50)
Market price: $250.00
, save 40%
Mother Goose in Prose. Frank Baum. MAXFIELD PARRISH
Way and Williams, Chicago, 1897. Hardcover Decorative Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Over 9.75" - 12" tall. A magnificent copy of L. FRANK BAUM'S first children's book AND the first book by famous illustrator, MAXFIELD PARRISH. The last story in the book introduces a little girl by the name of Dorothy who, unbeknownst to her and perhaps her creator, had an exciting future ahead of her with the Wizard of Oz and Toto. 12 full page illustrations by Maxfield Parrish are all present;
Mother Goose in Prose brought Parrish immediate recognition as a young book illustrator
Mother Goose in Prose brought Parrish immediate recognition as a young book illustrator
Our price: $7000.00
(€6090.00)
Market price: $10000.00
, save 30%
Sky Island. 1st edition, 1st state in original dust jacket. Frank Baum. (c.1912)
Please contact for price!
The price for this book is not set. Please either email to fred_trust@yahoo.com or call (443)-870-3432. Maryland (USA)
1st edition, 1st state. Reilly & Britton. Complete with 12 color plates. Condition: Near Fine. Original 1st edition dust jacket. 1st edition Baum books in Reilly & Britton dust jacket usually increase value of the books around 10 times. ( see my newsletter article about effect of dust jackets in Oz books.
Sample of market value of Oz books from various retailers
Sample of market value of Oz books from various retailers
Please contact for price!
The price for this book is not set. Please either email to fred_trust@yahoo.com or call (443)-870-3432. Maryland (USA)
The Sea Fairies. 1st edition, 1st state. Frank Baum. (c.1911)
1st edition, 1st state. Published by Reilly & Britton. Complete with 12 color plates. Condition: Near Fine
Sample of market value of Oz books from various retailers
Sample of market value of Oz books from various retailers
Our price: $1250.00
(€1087.50)
Market price: $2500.00
, save 50%
Navy Alphabet. 1st edition. Frank Baum (c.1900)
Geo M. Hill. 1900. First and only edition. This is an alphabet with a different set of words for the letters. Complete with all 26 letters and &. Some tears repaired with Japanese papers. Condition: Very Good
Our price: $2000.00
(€1740.00)
Market price: $3500.00
, save 43%
Queen Zixi of Ix. 1st edition, 1st state. Frank Baum. (c.1905)
1905. 1st edition, 1st state with 16 color plates. !st state based on illustration on page 171 being brown and black ( see last photo). Condition: Very Good -. Frank Baums favorite book.
Sample of market value of Oz books from various retailers
Sample of market value of Oz books from various retailers
Our price: $400.00
(€348.00)
Market price: $500.00
, save 20%
Mother Goose in Prose. Frank Baum. MAXFIELD PARRISH
Bobbs Merrill, 1897, 1901,1905. Hardcover Decorative Cloth. Book Condition: Good+. 1920s Edition. A magnificent copy of L. FRANK BAUM'S first children's book AND the first book by famous illustrator, MAXFIELD PARRISH. The last story in the book introduces a little girl by the name of Dorothy who, unbeknownst to her and perhaps her creator, had an exciting future ahead of her with the Wizard of Oz and Toto. 11 full page illustrations by Maxfield Parrish are present; One on page 212 is missing.
Our price: $300.00
(€261.00)
Market price: $600.00
, save 50%













